CLA-2-48,84:RR:NC:2:234 E81920

Ms. Dorothee Pezin Business Development Manager Jo Malone Ltd. The Old Imperial Laundry Warriner Gardens, London SW11 4XW England

RE: The tariff classification of various paper articles, and a metal/plastic pump spray, from England

Dear Ms. Pezin:

In your letter, your reference DOT050599, dated May 5, l999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for several articles of paper, and a metal/plastic pump spray mechanism, from England. Samples were furnished, which will be retained for reference.

Sample # 1 is designated by you as “Pumps and Overcaps”. It is a metal and plastic pump spray, with a metal overcap, of a kind used with small bottles of perfume or cologne. It measures, from the top of the plunger to the bottom of its hollow plastic tube, about 5 inches. The metal cap, which fits as a closure atop the plunger, when the article is not in use, measures about 1 3/4" in length, and is round, with a diameter of about 7/8 inch.

The applicable subheading for Sample # 1 is 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the U.S. (HTS), which provides for: Simple piston pump sprays and powder bellows. The rate of duty is 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Sample # 2 is designated by you as “Tissue”. It is a light-weight wrapping tissue, black in color but not surface decorated, in the form of a rectangular sheet measuring, in unfolded state, about 74 cm long and 50 cm wide.

The applicable subheading for Sample # 2 is 4805.60.4000, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated uncoated paper): Wrapping paper. The rate of duty is FREE.

Sample # 3 is designated “Envelope Bag”. It is a paper bag for the packing and transport of merchandise, at the retail level. It has a “flap” closure, with a protected adhesive strip for sealing. This bag measures 30 cm in height, 32 cm in width, and has a depth (front to back) of 7 cm. It is printed, front and back, with the words, “JO MALONE” and “LONDON”.

The applicable subheading for Sample # 3 is 4819.40.0040, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) sacks and bags, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Sample # 4 is designated “Gift Bag”. It is a paper bag for the packing and transport of merchandise, at the retail level. It does not have a closure, but is carried in “open” condition by two textile cord handles. It responds to the general description “shopping bag”. This bag measures 23 cm in height, 18 cm in width, and has a depth (from to back) of 9 cm. It is printed, front and back, with the words, “JO MALONE” and “LONDON”, and also with a street address in London, and a telephone number.

The applicable subheading and rate of duty for Sample # 4, is the same as for Sample # 3, above.

Sample # 5 consists of two different, separate, printed paper labels, with self-adhesive backs protected by “release paper”. The printing does not appear to be by a lithographic process.

The applicable subheading for the articles designated “Sample # 5" is 4821.10.4000, HTS, which provides for: Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Other (than printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process). The rate of duty is 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division